Sustainable Grain Australia

Privacy Policy

Sustainable Grain Australia Pty Ltd ACN 672 881 819 (we, us or our) are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Law).

This Privacy Policy describes the way that we collect, hold, store and disclose your personal information. We respect your personal information and will treat it in accordance with the Privacy Law.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

“Personal information” is information we collect or hold which is reasonably identifiable as being about you. The personal information we collect about you may include:

  • your identity and contact details
  • your address
  • date of birth
  • gender
  • financial information such as credit card and/or bank account numbers
  • Grower data
  • Australian Business Number (ABN)
  • for a company, the name, address and contact details for each director, secretary and shareholder of the company;
  • for a trust, the name, address and contact details for the trustee (and if the trustee is a company trustee, the name, address and contact details for the directors, secretaries and shareholders of the company trustee);
  • location of producing properties
  • information provided in ISCC Self Assessment forms
  • information provided for the purpose of ISCC Audits.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information about you when you access, use, or browse our website sustainablegrain.com.au, for example when you register with us, when you provide information to us on the Website or when you contact us.

We will primarily collect your personal information directly from you, such as when you:

  • access, use or browse our Website
  • request information from, or provide information to, us via our Website, telephone, email or social media
  • interact with us in person
  • provide us with financial or credit card information
  • communicate with our member support; or otherwise interact with us
  • complete an ISCC Self-Assessment Form
  • supply information in preparation for an audit.

We may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties, such as our sponsors, grain traders, publicly available sources including the National Grower Register (NGR).

We may ask you to provide personal information about other individuals to us, for example, contact details of people you refer to us. You must obtain such individuals’ consent before providing their personal information to us, and by providing their personal information to us, you warrant that you have obtained such consent from them.

Why do we collect personal information and what do we do with your personal information?

We may collect, hold and use your personal information so that we can:

  • provide information to you and industry
  • identify and tell you about services we think may interest you
  • verify your identity
  • provide all necessary information to you detailing your obligations relating to ISCC Certification of your property
  • administering your obligations relating to any relevant ISCC Certification of your property
  • conduct industry research and analysis
  • assist you with your enquiries and
  • internal administrative purposes.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to our related companies, employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, distributors, suppliers, subcontractors or external service providers, and data storage and analysis service providers, insofar as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, disclosure will be as permitted under the Privacy Law and/or with your consent if required.

We do not sell or trade personal information about you to or with third parties.

How do we store and secure personal information?

We value the security and confidentiality of the personal information we collect and hold about you.

We store most personal information we collect and hold about you in computer systems and databases operated either by us or our external service providers. We also record some information about you in paper files which we store securely.

We will retain your personal information for as long as it is required for our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

When we no longer need to retain your personal information for the purposes outlined above, we will destroy or de-identify the information as required by law.

While we take these reasonable steps to protect the personal information, we hold about you, you should take appropriate care to help safeguard your information.

The Website may contain links to other websites. We do not share your personal information with those websites, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the owners or operators of those websites.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. Those countries with which this is most likely to occur include Germany and other counties within the European Union, South Korea, Japan, Taiwan, Singapore and the United States of America.

Cookies

We may use ‘cookies’, web beacons and other similar technologies on our Website. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer, mobile device or the web page you are viewing.

We may use this information to provide our Website to you, for statistical, marketing and website development purposes, and to enhance your personalised experience of our Website. To the greatest extent possible, this data is anonymous.

For example, when you visit our Website, we collect general anonymous information (such as information downloaded, pages visited and the domain name and country from which you request information) periodically for statistical and website development purposes.

We will not make any attempt to use this information to personally identify you.

You may choose not to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser or device. However, please note that if you do so, this may affect your ability to use the full functionality of our Website.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can request access to, and request us to update or correct, the personal information we hold about you.

If you would like to do so, or if you would like any further information about our privacy policy and practices, please contact us at:

The Privacy Officer
P.O. Box H236
Australia Square NSW 1225

Telephone: 02 8007 7553
Email: admin@sustainablegrain.com.au

We may refuse to provide you with access if the law allows us to do so.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes in legal requirements or the way in which we deal with your personal information. We will publish the most recent version of our Privacy Policy on our Website which will take effect as soon as it is published.

You can obtain a copy of our current Privacy Policy from our Website or by contacting us at the details above.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how we handle your personal information, please contact us on our contact details above. We will make every endeavour to respond to your request promptly.

If you are not satisfied with our response or we do not respond within 30 days, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Scroll to Top